C16-0047-JCC
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008)) (emphasis in original).
B. Incidental Take
Section 9 of the ESA prohibits the “take” of members of a listed species, which means “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect.” 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). Section 10 of the ESA gives the governing agency discretion to issue a permit allowing private parties to take a species but only so long as the “taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B). Before an agency can do so, the applicant must submit an HCP showing that it “will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of the taking, ” and that “the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2).
It is undisputed that the following listed species are present and spawn in the Puyallup River proximate to Defendant's power station: Chinook salmon, steelhead trout, and bull trout. (Dkt.