Whiteside v. Decker
[…] Without proof of compensatory damages proximately caused by Decker Hallman, there was no basis for ancillary claims for punitive damages and attorney fees. Southern Gen. Ins. Co. v. Holt, 262 Ga. 267, 269, 416 S.E.2d 274 (1992); Fine v. Communication Trends, 305 Ga.App. 298, 305, 699 S.E.2d 623 (2010).

3. Finally, we conclude that the Trustee was not entitled to jury consideration of “remote damages” under OCGA § 51–12–10, which provides that: “When a tort is committed, a contract is broken, or a duty is omitted with knowledge and for the purpose of depriving the plaintiff of certain contemplated benefits, the remote damages occasioned thereby become a proper subject for the consideration of the jury.” The Trustee's claim is that Decker Hallman's violation of fiduciary duties owed to Lucio–Anaya caused the excess judgment and the amount still owed on the judgment.