Civil Action 4:17-cv-404-KPJ
[…] See Dkts. 1 at 11; 70 at 15; 254 at 12; 271 at 2. Nevertheless, the Court did not consider the effect of attorney fees when originally determining which theory afforded the best recovery. See Dkt. 300 at 5-7. Thus, the Court erred in granting recovery on common law fraud rather than statutory fraud. Accordingly, the Court finds it proper to amend the Final Judgment (Dkt. 301) to award recovery pursuant to Whiteside's statutory fraud claim.
B. The Motion for Attorney Fees (Dkt. 307)
Texas Business and Commerce Code § 27.01(e) provides that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01(e); see Biliouris, 2010 WL 11515567, at *2. “State law controls both the award of and the reasonableness of fees where state law supplies the rule of decision.” Mathis v. Exxon Corp., 302 F.3d 448, 461 (5th Cir. 2002).