1:03-cv-00050-JRH
[…] Georgia law commands that I attempt to eliminate any ambiguity in the Contract by applying the canons of construction. Only if this proves impossible am I to leave the matter for jury determination and deny summary judgment. Envision, 336 Ga.App. 640.
“The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4). “The rules of grammatical construction usually govern, but to effectuate the intention they may be disregarded; sentences and words may be transposed, and conjunctions substituted for each other. In extreme cases of ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without meaning, words may be supplied.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(6).
Of importance for the present inquiry is the principle that all parts of the contract are to be given effect if possible, or to put it another way, that if possible a construction should be avoided “that renders portions of the contract language meaningless.”