Whiteman v. Roundstone
[…] “Indian tribes have long been recognized as possessing the common-law immunity from suit traditionally enjoyed by sovereign powers.” Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 58. What this means is that “suits against [Indian tribes] under the [ICRA] are barred by.. .sovereign immunity from suit.” Id. at 59. “Congress, aware of the intrusive effect of federal judicial review upon tribal self-government, intended to create only a limited mechanism for [review under the ICRA], namely, that provided for expressly in § 1303 [the provision of the ICRA providing for habeas relief].” Id. at 70. Section 1303 of the ICRA provides: “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1303.

In the instant matter, Whiteman does not bring a claim for habeas relief under Section 1303 of the ICRA. Instead, Whiteman seeks damages and injunctive relief, not release from custody.