Whitelaw v. Anderson
[…] (ECF No. 24 at 5-8.) Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claims have either a two or three year statute of limitations and that the limitations period expired before this action was brought. (Id.) Plaintiff does not dispute that his claims are subject to two and three year limitations statutes, but argues that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until he was aware of Defendants' wrongful actions. (ECF No. 38 at 6-7.) Defendants do not respond to Plaintiff's argument regarding accrual of the cause of action and Colorado law supports Plaintiff's argument. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108 (statute of limitations begins to run when a wrongful acts are "discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.").

Plaintiff claims that he was not aware of Defendants' wrongful actions until October 22, 2009. (ECF No. 38 at 7.) It is undisputed that Plaintiff's claims were brought within two years of that date.