explaining first Carroll inquiry uses whole record test
[…] Id. We will review the evidence supporting these findings to the extent that they become material to the ALJ's decision below.
III. Just Cause
The State Human Resources Act, Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes, creates "a constitutionally protected ‘property’ interest in the continued employment of career State employees." Peace v. Employment Sec. Comm'n. , 349 N.C. 315, 321, 507 S.E.2d 272, 277 (1998). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2016), "[n]o career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." If a career State employee believes that he was discharged, suspended, or demoted without just cause, he "may file a contested case in the Office of Administrative Hearings under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2016).