explaining first Carroll inquiry uses whole record test
[…] Peace v. Employment Sec. Comm'n. , 349 N.C. 315, 321, 507 S.E.2d 272, 277 (1998). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2016), "[n]o career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." If a career State employee believes that he was discharged, suspended, or demoted without just cause, he "may file a contested case in the Office of Administrative Hearings under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2016). The Office of Administrative Hearings must then determine whether just cause existed for the employee's dismissal, demotion, or suspension. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(3) (2016). "[T]he burden of showing that a career State employee was discharged ... for just cause rests with the employer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(d) (2016).