CIVIL ACTION NO. H-08-2473.
[…] Johnson, 120 S.Ct. 1114, (2000)). This is so because a district court may alter the period of supervised release if it determines that the petitioner has served excess prison time.Id. The relevant statutes and rules for modification of supervised release are directed toward the sentencing court or the court conferred with jurisdiction over the prisoner's term of supervised release. Since Whitehurst's supervised release was transferred to this court from the Eastern District of Texas in November of 2007, jurisdiction over his term of supervised release lies here. See 18 U.S.C. § 3605 (providing in pertinent part, "a court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or release that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227."). See also 18 U.S.C. §§ 3583, 3601; Fed.R.Cr. P. 32.1.