Whitehurst v. 860 River LLC
[…] (Id.', Rooney v. George Hardy St. Francis Apts., LLC, 181 A.D.3d 493,494 [1st Dept 2020].) Lastly, in the absence of actual notice, a plaintiff may defeat summary judgment by proffering evidence that the alleged premises' defect was visible and apparent for a sufficient length of time prior to the accident to permit defendant's employees to remedy it. (Aquino v. Kuczinski, Vila &Assoc., P.C., 39 A.D.3d 216, 219 [1st Dept 2007].)

In relevant part, CPLR 3116 states, "If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission.'''' (CPLR 3116 [a] [emphasis added].) Here, plaintiff's counsel served a copy of Sosa's transcript on June 27, 2023, and Sosa did not return a signed copy within 60 days.