Whitehead v. Holyfield (In re Holyfield)
[…] Pitcock indicated that it was not a customary practice to search the personal property records because those records would not be considered land records as contemplated by Miss. Code Ann. § 27-43-5. (Parenthetically, the court notes that the law has now changed, effective July 1, 1999, to require that certificates of title be issued for mobile homes, much in the same way as for a motor vehicle.)

14. Because of the foregoing events, there was no compliance with Miss. Code Ann. § 27-43-11, which provides, in pertinent part as follows:

A failure to give the required notice to such lienors shall render the tax title void as to such lienors, and as to them only, and such purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of all such taxes paid the state, county or other taxing district after filing his claim therefor as provided by law.