Whitehead v. Holyfield (In re Holyfield)
[…] Thereafter, the chancery clerk is required to provide a statutory notice to these lien holders that the property has been sold for taxes and that the title to the land will become absolute in the tax sale purchaser unless timely redeemed. The Panola County Chancery Clerk, James R. Pitcock, testified that the South Trust lien was not found because it did not appear in the land records. As a consequence, there was no notice of the tax sale or the subsequent expiration of the redemption period to South Trust. Because of the foregoing, there was no compliance with Miss. Code Ann. § 27-43-11, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A failure to give the required notice to such lienors shall render the tax title void as to such lienors, and as to them only, and such purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of all such taxes paid the state, county or other taxing district after filing his claim therefor as provided by law.

Since it is undisputed that South Trust had no notice of the tax sale or of the expiration of the period of redemption, the tax sale is void as to South Trust. It is not void as to Joyce Whitehead insofar as the actual land is concerned.