Whitehead v. Holyfield (In re Holyfield)
[…] The plaintiffs contend that the Panola County Tax Assessor failed to follow Miss. Code Ann. § 27-53-13 and § 27-53-15 when the mobile home was classified as real property for the purpose of taxation. The language of § 27-53-15, which was in effect at the time that Whitehead registered the mobile home, stated in pertinent part, "[t]he mobile home owner who owns the land on which the mobile home is located shall have the option at the time of registration of declaring whether the mobile home shall be classified as personal or real property." Section 27-53-13 stated, "[t]he mobile home owner who does not own the land on which his mobile home is located must declare his mobile home to be personal property at the time of registration and the county tax collector shall enter it on the mobile home rolls as personal property."

Whitehead, who undisputedly owned the real property, as well as, an interest in the mobile home, initiated the certification process which she had every right to do.