Whitehead v. Commonwealth
[…] Upon entering, she found O. asleep on the couch but saw neither appellant nor L. Rhonda searched the apartment for the two and, upon reaching the bathroom, found the door locked. She unlocked and opened the door to see L. standing against the tub and appellant standing, with his penis in the child's mouth. Rhonda asked appellant what he was doing, but he did not respond as he exited the bathroom. After "fussing" with his wife, appellant responded to her inquiry, stating that "she asked for it, and she wanted some."

II.

Code § 19.2-271.2 provides, in part:

In criminal cases husband and wife shall be allowed, and, subject to the rules of evidence governing other witnesses and subject to the exception stated in § 8.01-398, may be compelled to testify in behalf of each other, but neither shall be compelled, nor, without the consent of the other, allowed, to be called as a witness against the other, except (i) in the case of a prosecution for an offense committed by one against . . . a minor child of either, . . . .