No. CV 00 0502471S
[…] The plaintiff, in opposition to the motion to dismiss, maintains that it has authority under General Statutes § 47-244 (a) (4) to represent the individual homeowners in their tax appeal.
Section 47-244 (a) (4) is a statutory provision contained within chapter 828 of the common interest ownership act. Section 47-244 recites the powers given to the unit owner's association. The powers granted to such associations deal with common elements and common expenses. CT Page 8176-i Subparagraph four of § 47-244 (a) authorizes unit owner's associations to "(4) Institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common interest of the community."
We look to Candlewood Landing Condominium Assn, Inc. v. New Milford, 44 Conn.