No. CV 00 0502471S
[…] Id. at 107-08. The Candlewood court distinguished between separate ownership of property and the ownership of the common areas of the common interest community. The Candlewood court concluded that it was elementary to say that what property is not a unit is part of the common element. Id. at 109. The association was authorized by § 47-244 (a) (4) to take a tax appeal on behalf of the unit owners as to the valuation of the common elements only. There is no statutory language in § 47-244 (a) (4) that would authorize the association to take a tax appeal on behalf of the individual unit owners.
"The taxing scheme for condominiums is established by General Statutes § 47-204 (b) (2) as follows: "[E]ach unit shall be separately taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against any common elements . . ." Included in the unit owner's tax assessment is his fractional share of the common elements." Candlewood v.