Whited v. Issenberg
[…] Whited v. Issenberg

3 Citing cases

  1. George v. Hercules Real Estate Servs., Inc.

    339 Ga. App. 843 (Ga. Ct. App. 2016)   Cited 15 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that because there was no evidence that increasing security would have affected the crime rate in general or the particular crime that injured the plaintiff, the evidence was insufficient to create a question of fact on whether the plaintiff's injuries were proximately caused by any act or omission of the defendant

    See also OCGA § 44-5-62 ("A general warranty of title against the claims of all persons includes covenants of a right to sell, of quiet enjoyment, and of freedom from encumbrances."); Whited v. Issenberg, 261 Ga.App. 787, 788, 584 S.E.2d 59 (2003) ; White & Corbitt v. Stewart & Co., 131 Ga. 460, 461, 62 S.E. 590 (1907). (Punctuation omitted.)

  2. Brookfield Cnty. Club v. St. James-Brookfield

    299 Ga. App. 614 (Ga. Ct. App. 2009)   Cited 15 times