Whiteamire Clinic, P.A. v. Cartridge World N. Am., LLC.
[…] Id. at 1479. If the non-moving party fails to establish the existence of an essential element of which it has the burden of proof at trial, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23. "[T]he inquiry is whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 243 (1986).

The Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 2005, 47 U.S.C. § 227 ("TCPA"), as amended by the Junk Fax Prevention Act of 2005 ("JFPA"), 47 USC § 227, prohibits the use of any "telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement..." 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). "The JFPA provides a private right of action and provides statutory damages of $500 per violation." The JFPA, 47 5 U.S.C. § 227, prohibits the use of "any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement, unless"

(i) the unsolicited advertisement is from a sender with an established business relationship with the recipient;

(ii) the sender obtained the number of the telephone facsimile machine through--