Whiteamire Clinic, P.A. v. Cartridge World N. Am., LLC.
[…] For the following reasons, the Court grants Plaintiff's Motion.

Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint ("FAC") alleges a single claim for violation of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 2005, 47 U.S.C. § 227 ("TCPA"), on behalf of itself and a putative class. According to Plaintiff, on July 3, 2012, Defendant transmitted via facsimile machine an unsolicited facsimile advertisement to Plaintiff. Plaintiff did not give Defendant consent to send the fax.

The TCPA as amended by the Junk Fax Prevention Act of 2005 ("JFPA"), 47 USC § 227 prohibits the use of any "telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement..." 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). "The JFPA provides a private right of action and provides statutory damages of $500 per violation." (FAC pg 1).