White v. Wyman
[…] Based on this, he determined which numbered ballot was sent to which individual voters. But this declaration does not provide adequate evidence of linkage. "In opposing summary judgment, a party may not rely merely upon allegations or self-serving statements, but must set forth specific facts showing that genuine issues of material fact exist." Newton Ins. Agency & Brokerage. Inc. v. Caledonian Ins. Grp., Inc., 114 Wn.App. 151, 157, 52 P.3d 30 (2002).

RCW 29A.08.161

Under Washington law, "[n]o record may be created or maintained by a state or local governmental agency or a political organization that identifies a voter with the information marked on the voter's ballot." RCW 29A.08.161. The plain language of this statute prohibits a record that links an individual voter to his or her ballot. Thus, a violation of that statute only occurs when a voter can be connected to the information marked on a ballot.