NO. 2015-CA-000961-MR
[…] See John J. Michalik, J.D., Annotation, Divorce: Provision In Decree That One Party Obtain Or Maintain Life Insurance For Benefit Of Other Party Or Child, 59 ALR 3d 9 (2017). In Kentucky, it appears that such authority may exist but is discretionary with the court. Ky. Divorce § 13.7, Suspension, Modification, and Termination of Maintenance (2016). However, before a court may deviate from the terms of a property settlement agreement, the court must find that the agreement is unconscionable. KRS 403.180(2).
KRS 403.180(2) provides that "the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable." --------
In this case, the parties entered into a property settlement agreement in 2012, wherein it was agreed that Judy was permitted to purchase a life insurance policy upon Mitchell's life at her own expense to secure the award of maintenance.