C.A. No. 18275.
[…] III. Third Assignment of Error
The Summit County Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division, erred in failing to consider the tax consequences of granting tax exempt assets to the wife and taxable assets to the husband, without offsetting husband's tax liability.
In his third assignment of error, Howard argues that the trial court erred by awarding him assets from marital property that will have adverse tax consequences, whereas the property awarded to Linda has no such adverse impact. We disagree.
R.C. 3105.171(F) outlines nine factors that a trial court must consider when awarding marital property. One of those factors is "[t]he tax consequences of the property division upon the respective awards to be made to each spouse." R.C. 3105.171(F)(6). In reviewing the trial court's findings, we presume that the trial court considered the relevant statutory factors. See Carpenter v. Carpenter (1988), 61 Ohio App.3d 584, 588. We will reverse a property division only for an abuse of discretion by the trial court.