C.A. No. 18275.
[…] I. First Assignment of Error
The Summit County Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division, erred in setting the first day of the taking of evidence, December 18, 1995, as the valuation date of the parties' assets, when the court ruled, on the record, in the trial, that it would be using June 19, 1995 as the valuation date for the parties' assets.
Howard's first assignment of error asserts that the trial court used the incorrect date for valuating the parties' assets. We agree.
In a divorce, a trial court is to divide the parties' marital property equally, if possible. R.C. 3105.171(C)(1). "Marital property" is property acquired by the parties "during the marriage." See R.C. 3105.171(A)(3). "During the marriage" is defined as either "the period of time from the date of the marriage through the date of the final hearing," R.C. 3105.171(A)(2)(a), or some other dates that the trial court considers equitable, R.C. 3105.171(A)(2)(b). The trial court is to specify the dates used to determine the period "during the marriage." R.C. 3105.171(G).