CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-cv-0643
[…] B. State Court Decision
Petitioner was charged with manslaughter, which was defined in La. R.S. 14:31(A)(2)(a), which states, in relevant part: "Manslaughter is. . .[a] homicide committed, without any intent to cause death or great bodily harm. . . [w]hen the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any felony not enumerated in Article 30 or 30.1, or of any intentional misdemeanor directly affecting the person. . . ." The State relied on felony hit-and-run as the underlying crime to support the manslaughter charge. Louisiana R.S. 14:100 states: "Hit-and-run driving is the intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render reasonable aid."
Petitioner was appointed counsel on appeal. He also filed a pro se brief and raised the issue of sufficiency of the evidence.