White v. U.S.
[…] Miller v. Indiana Hosp., 843 F.2d 139, 143 (3d Cir. 1988); and

it appearing that the "limitation on lawsuit" threshold of New Jersey's Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act ("AICRA"), bars recovery in lawsuits for non-economic damages "unless the plaintiff suffers an injury that results in 1) death; 2) dismemberment; 3) significant disfigurement or significant scarring; 4) displaced fractures; 5) loss of a fetus; or 6) a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." DiProspero v. Penn, 874 A.2d. 1039, 1046 (2005) (citing N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)); and

it appearing that "[a]n injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a); and