White v. U.S.
[…] Rivas, 783 A.2d at 143 (Ruiz, J., concurring).

  8. Clyburn v. United States

    48 A.3d 147 (D.C. 2012)   Cited 4 times
    In Clyburn v. United States, 48 A.3d 147 (D.C.2012), we recently clarified that “ ‘having readily available’ [under § 22–4502(a)] means in close proximity or easily accessible during the commission” of the underlying crime, and is not synonymous with “on or about,” as required by the “carrying” concealed weapon offense, D.C.Code § 22–4504(a).

    .D.C.Code § 22–4504(a) (providing that “[n]o person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license ... or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed”). See, e.g., White v. United States, 714 A.2d 115, 119 (D.C.1998) (emphasis added) (quoting Brown v. United States, 58 App.D.C. 311, 312, 30 F.2d 474, 475 (1929)).