2:24-CV-00013-BO
[…] Wild Va., 56 F.4th at 293 (cleaned up) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Standing involves the question of who may sue, [while] ripeness involves when they may sue.” Id. Because the “Article 111 standing and ripeness issues in this case boiled down to the same question,” Susan B. Anthony List v. Driehaus, 573 U.S. 149, 157 n.5 (2014), that White has shown sufficient injuries for ripeness satisfies this Court that he has standing as well.
The Agencies dovetail their ripeness argument with a similar argument that White's action fails to satisfy the § 704 requirement for APA review. Judicial review under the APA is reserved for “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court.” § 704. Those requirements for judicial review are jurisdictional. See NAACP v. Bureau of the Census, 945 F.3d 183, 189-92 (2019) (reaffirming and applying “the longstanding jurisdictional requirements . . . when proceeding under [§ 704 of] the APA”); Invention Submission Corp. v.