2:24-CV-00013-BO
[…] For that reason, the statutory term “waters of the United States” is key as it circumscribes the jurisdictional scope of the Act's substantive provisions. See, e.g, Nat'l Ass'n of Mfrs. v. Dep't. of Def, 583 U.S. 109, 115 (2018). Yet it is not always easy to tell when a property contains jurisdictional waters. One available option for property owners is to ask the Corps to make the call by issuing a jurisdictional determination (JD). JDs come in two kinds- “preliminary” or “approved.” 33 C.F.R. § 331.2 (2023). A preliminary JD merely “indicat[es] that there may be water of the United States on a parcel .. ..” Id. Whereas, an approved JD “stat[es] the presence or absence of waters of the United States on a parcel....” Id. Unlike their preliminary counterparts, approved JDs may be administratively appealed and constitute final agency action.