2:24-CV-00013-BO
[…] [DE 24-1 at 12-13].
Months after this Court denied White's motion to stay, White shifted from defense to offense. He filed this suit against the Agencies asserting two causes of action under Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). First, he alleges that the “adjacent” wetlands provision of the Amended Rule is inconsistent with Sackett's test for jurisdiction over wetlands as derived from the text of the CWA. [DE 1 ¶¶ 145-47]. Accordingly, White asks this Court to hold the Amended Rule unlawful and set it aside under § 706(2)(A) of the APA as “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” [DE 1 ¶ 148].