CRIMINAL 2:12-CR-082
[…] Id. Count Eight charged Petitioner with Felon in Possession of a Firearm, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Id. On September 6, 2012, the Government filed an Information to Establish a Prior Conviction Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851. ECF No. 14. The information was based on Petitioner's 2006 state court conviction for Possession of Cocaine with the Intent to Distribute, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-248. Id. Petitioner served eleven (11) months in state prison for this offense. Id. Consequently, the Government gave notice under § 851, which raised the mandatory minimum in Count One of the Indictment from five (5) years to ten (10) years of incarceration. Id.
Section 851 provides the following:
No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.
The maximum term of imprisonment increased from forty (40) years to life imprisonment, the fine increased from $5 million to $8 million, and the term of supervised release increased from at least four (4) years to eight (8) years. ECF No. 14.