Criminal 13-20423 Civil 21-10865
[…] To support his argument that his lawyer performed deficiently, White relies on Michigan Compiled Law § 750.224f(1), which states that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (2),” a person convicted of a felony may possess or carry a firearm three years after they have paid all fines, served all terms of imprisonment, and completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. However, subsection (2) specifies that persons convicted of “a specified felony” must also comply with the requirements of Michigan Compiled Law § 28.424 before they legally may possess a firearm. And section 28.424 in turn requires those convicted of specified offenses to “petition the circuit court in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights.” Under section 750.224f, a “specified felony” includes crimes for which an element of the felony “is the unlawful possession or distribution of a firearm.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224f(10)(b).