White v. United States
[…] Tendrich, 638 F. App'x 980, 982 (11th Cir.) (quoting Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005)), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 62 (2016). The court also may rely upon "any undisputed facts in the presentence investigation report." In re Hires, 825 F.3d 1297, 1302 (11th Cir. 2016). If these documents do not prove which statutory element was the basis for the conviction, the conviction cannot serve as an ACCA predicate. Johnson, 559 U.S. at 145.

In light of the foregoing principles, § 13A-10-31 of the Alabama Code is a divisible statute. It has disjunctive elements, providing alternative elements for a conviction where a defendant either (1) "employs physical force, a threat of physical force, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in escaping or attempting to escape from custody" or (2) "[h]aving been convicted of a felony, . . . escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction." § 13A-10-31. The United States contends that § 13A-10-31's first clause qualifies as a crime of violence under the elements clause of the ACCA but that the second