White v. United States
[…] As set out in the PSR, White had three prior violent felony convictions that rendered him eligible for a sentence enhancement under the ACCA. At sentencing, White objected only to counting his conviction for first-degree escape as a violent felony under the ACCA. The sentencing court found that, under then-persuasive case law, White's first-degree escape conviction was a violent felony under the ACCA's residual clause. (Doc. # 5-4, at 8-9 (sentencing transcript).) Because the ACCA's residual clause now is void, unless the conviction satisfies the definition of "violent felony" under either § 924(e)(2)(B)'s elements clause or enumerated-crimes clause, it cannot be used to enhance White's sentence under the ACCA. The conviction satisfies neither.

Under § 13A-10-31, "[a] person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if: (1) He employs physical force, a threat of physical force, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in escaping or attempting to escape from custody; or (2) Having been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction." Ala. Code § 13A-10-31(a)(1)-(2).

No argument is made that White's prior conviction is one of the crimes in the ACCA's enumerated-crimes clause; thus, the conviction must satisfy the requirements of the elements clause.