Index No.: 703041/12
[…] (See Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 562 [1980]); Pomeroy at 364). If the proponent succeeds, then the burden shifts to the opposing party, who must then demonstrate through admissible evidence that there are material issues of fact sufficient to defeat the motion for summary judgment. (See Zuckerman at 562). This standard, however, is more flexible for the opposing party because he is permitted to demonstrate an acceptable excuse for the failure to provide admissible evidence. Id.
In relevant part, VTL §1146(a) states that "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any...pedestrian... upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.