White v. Timken Gears & Servs.
[…] Ill. Farmers Ins. Co., 930 N.E.2d 943, 953 (Ill. 2010)). “Nevertheless, in construing a statute, the court may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another.” McDonald v. Symphony Bronzeville Park, LLC, 193 N.E.3d 1253, 1261 (Ill. 2022).

Viewing Section 10-50 as a whole, there are three provisions relevant to the issue of whether Timken could randomly drug test and terminate White for testing positive for marijuana under its Drug and Alcohol Policy. The first is subsection (a). Subsection (a) authorizes employers to adopt drug policies. See 410 ILCS 705/10-50(a). It provides:

Nothing in this Act shall prohibit an employer from adopting reasonable zero tolerance or drug free workplace policies, or employment policies concerning drug testing, smoking, consumption, storage, or use of cannabis in the
workplace or while on call provided that the policy is applied in a nondiscriminatory manner.
Id.

The plain language of subsection (a) expressly permits two categories of policies: “zero tolerance or drug free workplace policies” or “employment policies concerning . . . in the workplace or while on call.” Id. Significant, here, is the legislature's use of “or” to separate two clauses containing the word “policies.” The word “or” is disjunctive; it indicates an alternative between two or more options.