CIVIL 4:23-CV-925-P
[…] (PL's Grapevine Resp. at 5). Count 1 provides: "[o]n Nov 16th, 2022 Officer Manning violated Plaintiffs procedural due process rights by serving the library trespass warning over the phone without giving an appeal process or time and place for a hearing. He is liable in his official and individual capacity." (Complaint at 11-12) (mistakes in original). The complaint states that White was issued a trespass warning over the phone. White was not charged with criminal trespass; he was given notice as required by Texas Penal Code section 30.05, which provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in the property of another .. . and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden." Id. As relevant here, the statute defines notice as an "oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner." Id.