23-4054-JAR-RES
[…] ECF No. 10 at 4 (alleging “[d]enial and delays in early detention of timely treatment for UTI infection misdiagnosis negligence and denial and not giving mandatory daily medication” and that “all along it was infections that caused the problems of illnesses of admitted patient”). Even accepting these facts as true, they cannot state an ADA claim under Title II.
Title II of the ADA only prohibits “public entities” from discriminating against disabled individuals. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) (“public entity” is defined broadly to include “any State or local government” and “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government”); McNeal v. Henry, No. 17-CV-04008-DDC-KGS, 2017 WL 2345625, at *4 (D. Kan. May 30, 2017) (“‘Only public entities are subject to Title II' of the ADA.” (quoting City & Cty, of S.F. v. Sheehan, 575 U.S. 600, 610 (2015))).