No. 96 CA 2178.
[…] (B) the worker would benefit from appropriate training,
(C) there is a reasonable expectation of employment following completion of such training,
(D) training . . . is reasonably available . . .[,]
(E) the worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training, and
(F) such training is suitable for the worker and available at a reasonable cost. . . .
The Act also provides for cooperation between the Department of Labor and any state or state agency in order to implement the provisions of the Trade Act. 19 U.S.C. § 2311 (a). Section 2311 (d) provides, "[a] termination by a cooperating State agency with respect to entitlement to program benefits under an agreement is subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the applicable State law and only in that manner and to that extent." Applying section 2311(d), courts have determined that a denial of federal benefits under the Trade Act is reviewable in state court as if it had been a denial of conventional unemployment benefits. Marshall v. Commissioner of Jobs and Training, 496 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn.App. 1993); Talberg v.