White v. State
[…] Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535-36; see also Campbell v. State, 571 S.W.2d 161, 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (theft was lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery). The indictment specifically charged appellant "while in the course of committing theft," implicating the necessity of proof of those elements. See Earls v. State, 707 S.W.2d 82, 84 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.01(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (defining "in the course of committing theft" as "conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft"). Thus, appellant's complaint satisfies the first prong in the cognate pleadings test. Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535-36. Under the second prong, we examine the record to determine whether some evidence supports appellant's claim that if he is guilty, he is guilty only of theft.