White v. State
[…] The Court thus adopts the FCR's reasoning on this point (See ECF No. 61 at 15-16) and concludes that White's tort claims against Grapevine must be DISMISSED with prejudice.

2. Tort Claims Against the Grapevine Defendants.

Turning next to White's tort claims against the Grapevine Defendants, the Complaint asserts twenty-two distinct tort claims against the Grapevine Defendants based upon the same underlying facts as his tort claims against Grapevine. See ECF No. 1. Applying the TTCA once more, Texas law is clear that when a plaintiff sues a governmental entity and its agents in tort, Section 101.106(e) mandates dismissal of the claims against the constituent employees. See Univ. of Tex. Health Science Ctr. at Hous. v. Rios, 542 S.W.3d 530, 537 (Tex. 2017); see generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(e) (“If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.”). In doing so, the TTCA requires plaintiffs like White to choose between suing a governmental unit and suing an employee of that unit. See Bustos v. Martini Club, Inc., 599 F.3d 458, 462 (5th Cir. 2010).