No. 76737
[…] White petitioned for judicial review in the district court and reiterated the constitutional claim he had raised at the administrative level. The State rebutted his arguments again on the grounds that the modified workers’ compensation program under NRS 616B.028(2), along with NRS 616C.425(1), controlled White’s daily wage calculation at $0.50 a day.
The district court affirmed the appeals officer’s decision and denied the petition for judicial review. The district court found that, although NRS 616B.028 does not specifically address benefits after a prisoner has been released from custody, NRS 616C.500(2) addresses the issue by providing that prisoners "are entitled to receive [workers’ compensation] benefits if the injured employee is released from incarceration during the period of disability." The district court rejected White’s constitutional argument and instead relied on NRS 616C.425(1), finding average monthly wage calculations are determined by the date of accident. The district court held neither Cannon Cochran nor the appeals officer erred in White’s wage calculation.