NO. 03-15-00106-CR
[…] Key, 800 S.W.2d at 231.
At trial, Officer Cole testified that he learned from dispatch that "Cody Harper had a warrant out of Burnet County" and that he informed White and Harper that "Cody Harper had a warrant." The State did not introduce the warrant or any other evidence that would demonstrate the underlying reason for which the warrant for Harper had issued. As a result, the State failed to produce any evidence that Harper was sought for "an offense."
We note that a person also commits an offense under section 38.05 when he or she harbors or conceals "with intent to hinder the arrest of another under the authority of a warrant or capias." Tex. Penal Code § 38.05(a).