NO. 03-15-00106-CR
[…] White actually frames her first issue on appeal as a challenge to the trial court's ruling on her motion for directed verdict. We treat this issue as a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence. Williams v. State, 937 S.W.2d 479, 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (explaining that courts treat alleged errors regarding denials of motions for directed verdicts as challenges to legal sufficiency of evidence); Grayson v. State, 82 S.W.3d 357, 358 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.) (same).
The elements of the offense of hindering apprehension or prosecution are found in section 38.05 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 38.05 specifies alternative methods by which the offense may be committed. See Tex. Penal Code § 38.05(a). In part, a person commits an offense under section 38.05 if he harbors or conceals "with intent to hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense." Id. (emphasis added).