Proof of an evil or malicious intent is not an element of reckless driving. Id. (citing Whit
[…] White v. State, 647 S.W.2d 751, 753 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1983, pet. ref'd). Appellant likens the testimony of the officers here to that of the officer in United States v. Raney, 633 F.3d 385 (5th Cir. 2011), in which the Fifth Circuit overturned the denial of a motion to suppress evidence obtained during a stop based on a violation of section 545.401(a).
C. Reckless Driving Appellant contends the trial court erred when it denied his requested jury charge on the lesser-included misdemeanor offense of reckless driving. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). A person commits reckless driving if the "person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Id. "Wilful and wanton" in this context means "the deliberate conscious indifference to the safety of others." See Bartholomew v. State, 871 S.W.2d 210, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (White, J., concurring) (citing White v. State, 647 S.W.2d 751, 753 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1983, pet. ref'd).