No. 49A02-1101-CR-29
[…] We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict and affirm if the probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
"A person who knowingly or intentionally breaks and enters the dwelling of another person commits residential entry, a Class D felony." Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1.5. "'Dwelling' means a building, structure, or other enclosed space, permanent or temporary, movable or fixed, that is a person's home or place of lodging." I.C. § 35-41-1-10. "A person engages in conduct 'intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). "A person engages in conduct ' knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b).
Pointing to his statement to Officer Lowe that he thought the apartment was vacant, White argues he did not intentionally or knowingly enter the dwelling of another. The jury, however, was not required to believe White's self-serving statement to Officer Lowe. See Fultz v.