White v. State
[…] Marshall v. State, 210 S.W.3d 618, 625 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006).

C. The Evidence that Appellant Used or Exhibited A Deadly Weapon

Appellant briefs the legal and factual sufficiency issues concerning the affirmative deadly weapon finding together, so we will address them similarly. In his second and third issues, appellant contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to prove he used or exhibited a firearm. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(a)(17)(A) (defining "deadly weapon" as "a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury"). Appellant points out that there was no testimony that the "gun" he allegedly was carrying was a firearm or a deadly weapon.