White v. State
[…] White argues that under that circumstance, the county jail should be considered a "state correctional facility." We need not decide that issue in this case. There was no such agreement between the DRC and Cuyahoga County to house White in the county jail as established by the affidavit of Staff Counsel for the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Corrections.

{¶ 19} There are no genuine issues of material fact and reasonable minds could only conclude that White cannot establish he was a wrongfully imprisoned person as defined by R.C. 2743.48(A). He was not "sentenced to an indefinite or definite term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for the offense of which the individual was found guilty," as required by the plain, unambiguous language of R.C. 2743.48(A)(3). The assignments of error are overruled.

Judgment affirmed.

It is ordered that appellee recover from appellant its costs herein taxed.

The court finds there were reasonable grounds for this appeal.