White v. State
[…] An unambiguous statute is to be applied, not interpreted." Sears v. Weimer (1944), 143 Ohio St. 312, paragraph five of the syllabus; followed by L.J. Minor Corp. v. Breitenbach, 77 Ohio St.3d 168, 171, 1996-Ohio-325, quoting Storer Communications, Inc. v. Limbach (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 193, 194, other citations omitted ("`An unambiguous statute is to be applied, not interpreted'").

{¶ 8} The parties agree that in order to prevail, White must establish the five provisions of R.C. 2743.48(A). R.C. 2743.48(A)(3) required White to establish he was:

{¶ 9} "(3) * * * sentenced to an indefinite or definite term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for the offense of which the individual was found guilty."

{¶ 10} White contends he satisfied this requirement by virtue of the 30-day term he served in the county jail as part of his community control sanctions. This is not the equivalent of "an indefinite or definite term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution." (Emphasis added.) Id.