White v. Stanley
[…] Here, White objected to the instruction on the preponderance-of-the-evidence standard in writing prior to trial and then again during the charge conference at the close of trial. Stanley and Cartee contend these objections were inadequate because White did not object to the jury charge regarding her burden of proof when the court gave preliminary charges at the outset of trial. But importantly, OCGA § 5-524 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in all civil cases, no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict ...." (emphasis supplied). And because it is undisputed that White objected to the court's jury charge regarding her evidentiary burden of proof twice before the jury returned its verdict, we review the challenged jury charge de novo.