White v. Skupa (In re Skupa)
[…] See Exhibit E at 5. --------

The plaintiffs now argue that Ms. Skupa is liable for the $87,065.79 paid to John Skupa based upon the total amount of the theft found by the Superior Court, her plea agreement and Rizk's accounting accepted by the Superior Court. Ms. Skupa's theft is established by the State's criminal case. Under AS 11.46.120(a), theft in the first degree is defined as: "A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft as defined in AS 11.46.100 and the value of the property or services is $25,000 or more." In turn, AS 11.46.100 provides that:

A person commits theft if

(1) with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of another to oneself or a third person, the person obtains the property of another;

(2) the person commits theft of lost or mislaid property under AS 11.46.160;

(3) the person commits theft by deception under AS 11.46.180;

(4) the person commits theft by receiving under AS 11.46.190;

(5) the person commits theft of services under AS 11.46.200; or

(6) the person commits theft by failure to make required disposition of funds received or held under AS 11.46.210.

The plaintiffs argue that the debt created when Ms. Skupa stole funds and distributed them to John Skupa as a ghost employee is nondischargeable under § 523(a)(4) and (a)(6).