White v. Shannon
[…] See Centeq Realty, Inc. v. Siegler, 899 S.W.2d 195, 197 (Tex. 1995).

III. ANALYSIS

In his second issue, Joshua challenges the portion of the final divorce decree confirming the trial court's order granting Jennifer's second partial motion for summary judgment. He argues that, in doing so, the court improperly denied his request to be appointed a joint managing conservator of R.R.W.

On March 26, 2009, Jennifer filed a second partial motion for summary judgment on Joshua's request for appointment as a joint managing conservator. In her motion, she relied on section 153.131(a) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that a parent should be appointed the child's managing conservator "unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a) (West 2008). She argued that in the absence of evidence to rebut the parental presumption, Joshua's request to be appointed a joint managing conservator should be denied.