White v. Shannon
[…] Jennifer did not challenge the sufficiency of Joshua's affidavit in the trial court and does not raise the issue here.

In his first and third issues, Joshua complains that the trial court's ruling granting Jennifer's second partial summary judgment motion was in error because it ignored his standing to bring suit and deprived him of a jury trial on the issues of conservatorship and imposition of a geographical restriction. Because these issues are related, we address them together.

Texas Family Code section 102.003(a)(9) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9) (West Supp. 2009). The purpose of section 102.003(a)(9) is to create standing for those who have developed and maintained a relationship with a child over time. Coons-Andersen v. Andersen, 104 S.W.3d 630, 636 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2003, no pet.).