No. 61540
[…] SCR 123.
ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE
This is a proper person appeal from a district court order denying a petition for a change of name. Seventh Judicial District Court, White Pine County; Steve L. Dobrescu, Judge. As directed, respondent has filed a response.
Appellant, an inmate, filed a petition in the district court seeking to change his name to "Matty Hercules Storm." In his petition, appellant stated that he was seeking a name change for "religious purposes" and that he was currently incarcerated "under [a] lawful felony conviction." See NRS 41.270 (requiring that a petition for change of name include "the reason for desiring the change and whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony").