White v. Schwans Consumer Brands Inc.
[…] Nov. 19, 2021); Emergency One, Inc. v. Waterous Co., 23 F.Supp.2d 959, 971 (E.D. Wis. 1998).

Against this backdrop, the statute provides for a limited private right of action. Not every plaintiff who subjectively believes that he or she has been on the wrong end of an unfair method of competition or unfair trade practice can file suit. See Emergency One, 23 F.Supp.2d at 97172. Rather, Section 100.20 provides for a private right of action only for violations of “orders” issued by ATCP pursuant to its authority under the statute. Section 100.20(5) provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of [Wis. Stat. § 100.70] or any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee.

Courts have shown some confusion over the circumstances in which Section 100.20 allows a plaintiff to sue for alleged violations of the statute. See Castle v.