White v. Schwans Consumer Brands Inc.
[…] Admin. Code ATCP § 90.10(1).

In Wis. Admin. Code ATCP § 90.10(1), ATCP adopts state food labeling regulations tied to federal FDA requirements. The ATCP regulation provides that “food sold or distributed for sale in [Wisconsin] shall be labeled in compliance with applicable rules adopted by the United States food and drug administration under 21 C.F.R. [pts.] 101, 102, 104, 105, and 130.” Thus, to establish a violation of Section 90.10(1), Plaintiff must establish a violation of the referenced federal regulations. Plaintiff alleges that Schwan's violated 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(14). (See ECF No. 7 ¶¶43, 45, 47.)

Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1), ingredients must “be listed by common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight.” Section 101.4(b) generally requires ingredient names to “be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name.” The FDA excepts from this general rule “[a]n ingredient which itself contains two or more ingredients and which has an established or common name . . . or conforms to a definition and standard of identity ....” 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(2). Such an ingredient “shall be designated in the statement of ingredients on the label of such food” by either declaring that common name of the ingredient “followed by a parenthetical listing of all ingredients contained therein in descending order of predominance” or by simply listing all of the ingredients in descending order of predominance without listing the ingredient itself. Id.