White v. Ringgold
[…] Ringgold moved to dismiss White’s complaint for lack of proper notice under the MFAA. The MFAA provides for arbitration of fee disputes to protect clients as consumers of legal services, by “alleviat[ing] the disparity in bargaining power in attorney fee matters which favors the attorney by providing an effective inexpensive remedy to a client which does not necessitate the hiring of a second attorney.” (Manatt, Phelps, Rothenberg & Tunney v. Lawrence (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 1165, 1174.) In Business and Professions Code section 6201, subdivision (a), the MFAA requires notice to the client of the arbitration option: “[A]n attorney shall forward a written notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client, or prior to or at the commencement of any other proceeding against the client under a contract between attorney and client which provides for an alternative to arbitration under this article, for recovery of fees, costs, or both.... Failure to give this notice shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action....” If the client receives the arbitration notice but fails to request arbitration within 30 days, the client waives the right to arbitration. (Ibid.)