13-21977-dob Adv. Proc. 21-02033-dob
[…] III. FORECLOSURE
Plaintiff argues that his rights under the lease were not terminated by the foreclosure. We disagree.
"Foreclosure sales by advertisement are defined and regulated by statute. Once the mortgagee elects to foreclose a mortgage by this method, the statute governs the prerequisites of the sale, notice of foreclosure and publication, mechanisms of the sale, and redemption." Senters v. Ottawa Savings Bank, FSB, 443 Mich. 45, 50; 503 N.W.2d 639 (1993) (citations omitted). Foreclosure by advertisement is governed by MCL 600.3208 et seq With respect to the rights of the purchaser at a foreclosure sale, MCL 600.3236 provides:
Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, except as to any parcel or parcels which may have been redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided; and the record thereof shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said deed without being re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be in any way affected thereby. [Emphasis added.]
Once the statutory redemption period lapses, the mortgagor's right, title, and interest in and to the property are extinguished.