White v. Riness
[…] VanAlstine, 164 Mich App at 405.

The body of caselaw discussing this theory establishes nothing more than that plaintiff had rights pursuant to a lease to remove sand and gravel. As such, a profit à prendre does not change the general rule: a lease executed after a mortgage is extinguished through foreclosure and is null and void if the mortgage has not been redeemed. Thus, plaintiff's profit á prendre was extinguished by the foreclosure.

C. MCL 565.81

Plaintiff argues that MCL 565.81 precludes a mortgagee from accepting a pledge of oil and gas rights. MCL 565.81 provides that "it shall be lawful to assign in the mortgage . . . all or any part of the oil and gas located in, on or under oil and gas properties, and all or any part of the rents and profits from oil and gas properties . . . as security for the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or deed of trust." This statute has no relevance to plaintiff's lease because plaintiff's lease was not in effect at the time the mortgage was executed. Furthermore, plaintiff's lease was for sand and gravel rights, not for oil and gas rights.