CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-5434
[…] See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(3)(ii)(E-F).
A passport may also be issued when only one parent or legal guardian executes the application if there are exigent or special family circumstances. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(5)(i-ii). Exigent circumstances require "time-sensitiv[ity]," meaning that there is "not enough time before the minor's emergency travel to obtain either the required consent of both parents/legal guardians or documentation reflecting a sole parent's/legal guardian/s custody rights." 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(5)(i). White fails to allege any time-sensitivity, nor does he argue that the State Department's previous denial of his request based on exigent circumstances was improper or somehow differs from his current Petition. See (Pet. at Ex. 11).