White v. Oklahoma Dept. of Public Safety
[…] Safety, 1980 OK 21, ¶ 6, 606 P.2d 1131, 1132. 47 O.S. 2011 §§ 751-761.

  3. Martinez v. State

    321 P.3d 991 (Okla. Civ. App. 2014)   Cited 2 times

    The only remaining question is, as Officer Branham had probable cause to arrest Martinez for APC, could Officer Stevenson then request Martinez to take a blood test? Under Oklahoma's implied consent law, a valid arrest is necessary to authorize a police officer to request submission to a chemical test for blood alcohol. White v. Okla. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 1980 OK 21, ¶ 6, 606 P.2d 1131, 1132. The implied consent statute, 47 O.S.2011 § 751(A)(1), is clear that consent is deemed given upon an arrest for “any offense ... alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads, ... while under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating substance....” Martinez was arrested by Officer Branham, with probable cause, for actual physical control of a vehicle while intoxicated.

  4. Martinez v. State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety

    2014 OK Civ. App. 17 (Okla. Civ. App. 2013)   Cited 2 times

    The only remaining question is, as OfficerBranham had probable cause to arrest Martinez for APC, could Officer Stevenson then request Martinez to take a blood test? Under Oklahoma's implied consent law, a valid arrest is necessary to authorize a police officer to request submission to a chemical test for blood alcohol. White v. Okla. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 1980 OK 21, ¶ 6, 606 P.2d 1131, 1132. The implied consent statute, 47 O.S.2011 § 751(A)(1), is clear that consent is deemed given upon an arrest for "any offense . . . alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads, . . . while under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating substance . . . ."

  5. Ward v. State Dept. of Public Safety

    127 P.3d 643 (Okla. Civ. App. 2005)   Cited 5 times

    ¶ 14 However, "[u]nder Oklahoma's Implied Consent Law, a valid arrest is necessary to authorize a police officer to request submission to a chemical test for blood alcohol." Dahl v.