White v. Newrez LLC (In re White)
[…] Thus, whether the Debtor's Chapter 13 case is successful or not, there is at present no basis for the Court to disallow Shellpoint's asserted fees. See Reynolds v. Servisfirst Bank (In re Stanford) , 17 F.4th 116, 121 (11th Cir. 2021) (If the court "can no longer provide a plaintiff with effective relief, the case is usually moot."). For these reasons, the Court will deny as moot the Debtor's Motion to Determine Mortgage Fees and Expenses (dckt. 36) by separate order.

Section 349(b) provides that dismissal of a case "(1) reinstates—(A) any proceeding or custodianship superseded under section 543 of this title; (B) any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or preserved under section 510(c)(2), 522(i)(2), or 551 of this title; and (C) any lien voided under section 506(d) of this title; (2) vacates any order, judgment, or transfer ordered, under section 522(i)(1), 542, 550, or 553 of this title; and (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 349(b). "Thus, insofar as the dismissal of a bankruptcy case is concerned, the aim of § 349(b) is to return the parties, as far as practicable, to the financial positions they occupied before the case was filed." First Nat'l Bank of Oneida, N.A. v.