No. 1:04CV232-D-D.
[…] Hunter, 502 U.S. at 227; see Pfannstiel, 918 F.2d at 1183 (If "reasonable public officials could differ on the lawfulness of the defendant's actions, the defendant is entitled to qualified immunity.").
Here, the Defendants argue that Section 77-1-25 of the Mississippi Code precluded the Plaintiff from running for the office of Public Service Commissioner while he was employed by MPSC, and thus required that the Plaintiff resign his employment before he began his candidacy.
Section 77-1-25, which applies to the MPSC, provides in pertinent part that "[m]embers of the staff of the commission may be candidates for political office but must take a leave of absence to do so. Members of the staff of the commission may take part in political campaigns other than campaigns for Public Service Commission . . ." The court finds that the first sentence in the above quote clearly permits MPSC staff members to run for political office if they take a leave of absence from their MPSC duties.