22-cv-3969
[…] See Elrod v. Bayer Corp., No. 19 C 6048, 2020 WL 4284416, at *2 (N.D. Ill. July 27, 2020) (Rowland, J.). That may be so, but after examining Ozzello's declaration, he has not sufficiently averred that MidWay could not have reasonably discovered the Optetrak system's alleged defects after exercising ordinary care.
To clarify, Ozzello's statements fail to acknowledge MidWay's tracking obligations as a distributor of a medical device under the Federal Drug Administration's (“FDA”) Code of Federal Regulations. For example, 21 C.F.R. § 803.1 states “[i]f you are a medical device distributor, you must maintain records (files) of incidents.” Under 21 C.F.R. § 803.18, the distributor of a medical device must “establish and maintain device complaint records (files)” that “contain any incident information, including any written, electronic, or oral communication, either received or generated by you, that alleges deficiencies related to the identity (e.g., labeling), quality, durability, reliability, safety, effectiveness, or performance of a device.” Ozzello's declaration does not speak to how MidWay's required tracking of the Optetrak system revealed that there was no indication of the system's deficiencies nor does MidWay explain how the data that it gathered as a result of its federally mandated tracking obligations supports the averment